Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Boston Wins
21
Tied
21
Saint Joseph's Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 79%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689 for in-state paths. Students who choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,881 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,689, roughly $12,015 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Boston
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Computer science & AI Boston
Psychology Boston
Communications & media Boston
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $86,881.

Keeping costs down → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Boston College. Net price $29,689 vs $41,704.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 91% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,689, about $12,015 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,060 before any change in aid. Choosing Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia saves about $12,015 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $17,056 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1507
SAT Average
1258
34
ACT Midpoint
28
1440-1540
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
30%
SAT Submitted
15%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$41,704
Average Net Price
$29,689
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
79%
96%
Retention Rate
89%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
57%
White
68%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
9%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$19,000
Median Debt
$25,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
-0.00
Friending Bias
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
22.3%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications, Boston College ranks #2 — Boston College outranks Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia by 22 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,689 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 79%.

Should you choose Boston College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys