Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Boston Wins
14
Tied
20
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Boston College's $41,704, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $28,566 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Communications & media Boston
Economics & public policy Boston
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Boston College. Net price $13,138 vs $41,704.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Boston College takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $28,566 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $114,264 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $28,566 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $20,289 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 43% at Boston — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
10,085
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1507
SAT Average
1465
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
46%
30%
SAT Submitted
55%
15%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$41,704
Average Net Price
$13,138
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
13%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
93%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
57%
White
47%
13%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
11%
Asian
18%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$19,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.61
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.08
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
22.3%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 16% at Boston College.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Should you choose Boston College or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys