Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs University of San Francisco

Boston Wins
25
Tied
11
San Francisco Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of San Francisco offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 71%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to University of San Francisco's $41,431 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of San Francisco benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $89,812 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than University of San Francisco
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #161

San Francisco

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,431, roughly $273 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Economics & public policy Boston
Arts & design San Francisco
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Boston College. Net price $41,431 vs $41,704.

Research prestige and global recognition → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #161 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Boston College. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over University of San Francisco. 91% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of San Francisco comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,431, about $273 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,092 before any change in aid. Choosing University of San Francisco leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 20% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Boston College sits higher, at #161 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of San Francisco to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of San Francisco saves about $273 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $14,125 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Boston College is harder to get into, with a 16% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
10,085
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1507
SAT Average
1295
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
6%
30%
SAT Submitted
39%
15%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
60%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$41,704
Average Net Price
$41,431
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
13%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
71%
96%
Retention Rate
84%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
13%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
68%
57%
White
22%
13%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
27%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$19,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.89
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
#401-500
40.1
Teaching Score
34.2
33.6
Research Score
12.9
78
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
22.3%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College and University of San Francisco are featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or University of San Francisco?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,431 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or University of San Francisco?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 71%.

Boston College vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of San Francisco if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys