Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Bryant University

Brigham Young Wins
23
Tied
8
Bryant Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $25,655 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Brigham Young University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Bryant in Business & Marketing (82%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Brigham Young
Psychology Brigham Young

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Bryant University. Net price $15,564 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Brigham Young University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
80%
Bryant

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$90,008
Bryant

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$41,219
Bryant

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$26,849
Bryant

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Bryant University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,265.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $25,655 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $102,620 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $25,655 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $14,218 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Bryant University leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.
Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bryant offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
New England
32,952
Enrollment
3,194
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
65%
1376
SAT Average
1265
29
ACT Midpoint
28
1270-1460
SAT Range
1190-1330
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$52,677
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$52,677
$15,564
Average Net Price
$41,219
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,698
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$34,055
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,130
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$44,846
32%
Pell Grant Rate
13%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
80%
91%
Retention Rate
87%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
56%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,681
14%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
40%
81%
White
73%
8%
Hispanic
9%
0%
Black
4%
2%
Asian
4%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.46
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$66,488
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$88,274
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$90,008
$11,069
Median Debt
$26,849
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
91%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
53.7%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
3.0%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$158,826
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
3.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
36.6%
% Any Online
4.7%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 82% of Bryant's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Bryant University concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Bryant University?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Bryant University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Brigham Young University or Bryant University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Bryant University?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 80%.

Brigham Young University vs Bryant University: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Bryant University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Bryant stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys