Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Brigham Young Wins
13
Tied
15
California Polytechnic Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $16,665 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $1,101 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); California Polytechnic in Engineering (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Engineering California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Net price $15,564 vs $16,665.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Brigham Young University. 86% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
86%
California Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$90,768
California Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$16,665
California Polytechnic

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$18,500
California Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $1,101 a year below California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,404 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $1,101 a year, yet California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn $14,978 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.
California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Far West
32,952
Enrollment
21,996
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1376
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
26%
11%
SAT Submitted
18%
43%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$13,596
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,665
$15,564
Average Net Price
$16,665
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,529
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,253
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,896
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,772
32%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
96%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
69%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,673
14%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
50%
81%
White
48%
8%
Hispanic
25%
0%
Black
1%
2%
Asian
14%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.68
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$72,358
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$82,835
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$90,768
$11,069
Median Debt
$18,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
36.6%
% Any Online
74.9%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while California Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $16,665 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Do Brigham Young University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and California Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys