Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Columbia University in the City of New York

Brigham Young Wins
15
Tied
9
Columbia City Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $6,026 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Columbia City in Social Sciences (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Columbia City
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Columbia University. Net price $15,564 vs $21,590.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Brigham Young University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Brigham Young University. 96% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
96%
Columbia City

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$102,491
Columbia City

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$21,590
Columbia City

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$21,500
Columbia City

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Columbia University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $6,026 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $24,104 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $6,026 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $26,701 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while Columbia University leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.
Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
8,973
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
4%
1376
SAT Average
1553
29
ACT Midpoint
35
1270-1460
SAT Range
1510-1580
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
64%
11%
SAT Submitted
44%
43%
ACT Submitted
17%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
13.2%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$71,845
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$71,845
$15,564
Average Net Price
$21,590
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,570
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,275
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,866
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,621
32%
Pell Grant Rate
23%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
96%
91%
Retention Rate
98%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
43%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,516
14%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
45%
81%
White
29%
8%
Hispanic
15%
0%
Black
8%
2%
Asian
19%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$88,535
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$98,435
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$102,491
$11,069
Median Debt
$21,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
3.07%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
61.2%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$230,427
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
36.6%
% Any Online
17.2%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Columbia City leads with Sociology (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Columbia University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Columbia University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Columbia University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Brigham Young University or Columbia University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Columbia University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs Columbia University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Columbia University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Columbia City stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys