Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Drexel University

Brigham Young Wins
21
Tied
16
Drexel Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $22,945 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 82% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Brigham Young University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Engineering Drexel
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Drexel University. Net price $15,564 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Drexel University. 82% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Drexel University are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $22,945 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $91,780 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Brigham Young University graduates a larger share of its students, 82% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $22,945 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $8,858 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1376
SAT Average
1345
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1270-1460
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
7%
11%
SAT Submitted
35%
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$15,564
Average Net Price
$38,509
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
32%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
78%
91%
Retention Rate
90%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
14%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
57%
81%
White
40%
8%
Hispanic
9%
0%
Black
10%
2%
Asian
24%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$11,069
Median Debt
$25,325
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
36.6%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Drexel University?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Drexel University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Brigham Young University or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Drexel University?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 78%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys