Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Lafayette College

Brigham Young Wins
19
Tied
9
Lafayette Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $18,869 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Psychology Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Lafayette College. Net price $15,564 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Brigham Young University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Brigham Young University. 88% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $18,869 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,476 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $18,869 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $15,620 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $16,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1376
SAT Average
1424
29
ACT Midpoint
32
1270-1460
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
21%
11%
SAT Submitted
27%
43%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$15,564
Average Net Price
$34,433
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
32%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
88%
91%
Retention Rate
90%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
14%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
58%
81%
White
67%
8%
Hispanic
10%
0%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
3%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$11,069
Median Debt
$16,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
36.6%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Lafayette College?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Brigham Young University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys