Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Loyola University Maryland

Brigham Young Wins
25
Tied
10
Loyola Maryland Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $15,010 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Brigham Young University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $15,564 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Brigham Young University. 0.7% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $15,010 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $60,040 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Loyola University Maryland does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.7%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Brigham Young University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $15,010 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $6,862 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, with a 68% admit rate, but Loyola University Maryland posts the higher mobility rate, at 0.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1376
SAT Average
1290
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
12%
11%
SAT Submitted
14%
43%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$15,564
Average Net Price
$30,574
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
32%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
80%
91%
Retention Rate
87%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
14%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
60%
81%
White
61%
8%
Hispanic
15%
0%
Black
12%
2%
Asian
4%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$11,069
Median Debt
$27,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
36.6%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 32% of Loyola Maryland's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Loyola University Maryland?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Loyola University Maryland?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Brigham Young University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Loyola University Maryland?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 80%.

Brigham Young University vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Loyola University Maryland is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.7% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys