Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Michigan State University

Brigham Young Wins
26
Tied
11
Michigan State Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Michigan State University's $19,680, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Michigan State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $4,116 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Michigan State
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Michigan State University. Net price $15,564 vs $19,680.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Brigham Young University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $4,116 a year below Michigan State University's $19,680. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,464 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Michigan State University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, with a 68% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Michigan State University leans toward Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Brigham Young competes well across the dimensions measured.

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,680 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Great Lakes
32,952
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1376
SAT Average
1269
29
ACT Midpoint
26
1270-1460
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
18%
11%
SAT Submitted
52%
43%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$15,564
Average Net Price
$19,680
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
32%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
81%
91%
Retention Rate
90%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
14%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
55%
81%
White
67%
8%
Hispanic
7%
0%
Black
7%
2%
Asian
8%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$11,069
Median Debt
$23,250
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.48
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
36.6%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Michigan State University?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Michigan State University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $19,680 at Michigan State University.

Do Brigham Young University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Michigan State University?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 81%.

Brigham Young University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Michigan State University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys