Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Northeastern University

Brigham Young Wins
11
Tied
15
Northeastern Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $15,351 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Psychology Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Northeastern University. Net price $15,564 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Brigham Young University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Brigham Young University. 90% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $15,351 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $61,404 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $15,351 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $16,748 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
New England
32,952
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1376
SAT Average
1497
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1270-1460
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
34%
11%
SAT Submitted
24%
43%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$15,564
Average Net Price
$30,915
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
32%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
90%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
14%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
54%
81%
White
40%
8%
Hispanic
10%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
22%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$11,069
Median Debt
$24,250
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
36.6%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 21% of Northeastern's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Northeastern University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Brigham Young University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys