Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Brigham Young Wins
23
Tied
12
Pennsylvania State Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $17,311 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Pennsylvania State

  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $15,564 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Brigham Young University. 86% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $17,311 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $69,244 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1376
SAT Average
1337
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
16%
11%
SAT Submitted
29%
43%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$15,564
Average Net Price
$32,875
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
32%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
14%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
50%
81%
White
63%
8%
Hispanic
9%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
8%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$11,069
Median Debt
$25,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.71
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
36.6%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Pennsylvania State University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Brigham Young University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Pennsylvania State University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys