Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Quinnipiac University

Brigham Young Wins
24
Tied
9
Quinnipiac Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $25,111 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 82% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Brigham Young University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $15,564 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Brigham Young University. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Quinnipiac University. 82% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $25,111 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $100,444 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Brigham Young University graduates a larger share of its students, 82% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Quinnipiac University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Brigham Young University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Quinnipiac University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $25,111 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $7,969 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, with a 68% admit rate, but Quinnipiac University posts the higher mobility rate, at 0.9%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
New England
32,952
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1376
SAT Average
1242
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$15,564
Average Net Price
$40,675
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
32%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
77%
91%
Retention Rate
89%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
14%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
62%
81%
White
74%
8%
Hispanic
12%
0%
Black
4%
2%
Asian
3%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$11,069
Median Debt
$26,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
36.6%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Quinnipiac University?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Quinnipiac University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Brigham Young University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Quinnipiac University?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 77%.

Brigham Young University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Quinnipiac University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys