Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Brigham Young Wins
19
Tied
16
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,228 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $20,664 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Brigham Young University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 63% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Economics & public policy Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Psychology Brigham Young
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $15,564 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Brigham Young University. 3% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $20,664 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $82,656 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $20,664 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $26,261 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Brigham Young holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1376
SAT Average
1456
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1270-1460
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
12%
11%
SAT Submitted
49%
43%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$15,564
Average Net Price
$36,228
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
32%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
83%
91%
Retention Rate
91%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
14%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
34%
81%
White
45%
8%
Hispanic
11%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
22%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$11,069
Median Debt
$23,750
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
36.6%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Brigham Young University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys