Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Brigham Young Wins
16
Tied
12
Rutgers University-New Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rutgers University-New Brunswick achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,406 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $8,842 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Rutgers University-New

  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $15,564 vs $24,406.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $8,842 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,368 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rutgers University-New offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1376
SAT Average
1410
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1270-1460
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$15,564
Average Net Price
$24,406
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
32%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
84%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
14%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
55%
81%
White
30%
8%
Hispanic
16%
0%
Black
7%
2%
Asian
34%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$11,069
Median Debt
$21,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
36.6%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Brigham Young University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys