Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of California-Berkeley

Brigham Young Wins
8
Tied
15
California-Berkeley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Brigham Young University's $15,564, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of California-Berkeley benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,446 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Brigham Young University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $2,083 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Engineering Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Brigham Young University. Net price $13,481 vs $15,564.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Brigham Young University. 93% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $2,083 a year below Brigham Young University's $15,564. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $13,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,332 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.15x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $15,564 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $13,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Far West
32,952
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1376
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
46%
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$15,564
Average Net Price
$13,481
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
32%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
93%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
14%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
55%
81%
White
20%
8%
Hispanic
22%
0%
Black
2%
2%
Asian
35%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$11,069
Median Debt
$13,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
36.6%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $15,564 at Brigham Young University.

Do Brigham Young University or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys