Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Georgia

Brigham Young Wins
16
Tied
13
Georgia Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Georgia offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,936 vs Brigham Young University's $15,564, University of Georgia delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Georgia benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $68,726 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than University of Georgia
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Georgia

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,936, roughly $1,628 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Georgia in Business & Marketing (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Communications & media Georgia
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Brigham Young University. Net price $13,936 vs $15,564.

Social mobility impact → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Brigham Young University. 1.1% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Brigham Young University. 89% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
89%
Georgia

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$68,726
Georgia

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$13,936
Georgia

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$18,500
Georgia

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Georgia are close on paper, but University of Georgia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Georgia is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,397.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Georgia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Georgia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,936, about $1,628 a year below Brigham Young University's $15,564. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,512 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Georgia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Georgia graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Georgia does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.1%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. University of Georgia also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Georgia offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Georgia to keep costs and debt down; pick Brigham Young University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Georgia saves about $1,628 a year, yet Brigham Young University graduates earn $7,064 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Georgia leans toward Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Brigham Young competes well across the dimensions measured.

Georgia Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgia holds onto its admits more tightly: 38% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Brigham Young, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Southeast
32,952
Enrollment
32,137
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
38%
1376
SAT Average
1397
29
ACT Midpoint
31
1270-1460
SAT Range
1270-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
38%
11%
SAT Submitted
70%
43%
ACT Submitted
46%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$11,450
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$31,688
$15,564
Average Net Price
$13,936
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,085
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$8,686
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,096
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$18,079
32%
Pell Grant Rate
17%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
89%
91%
Retention Rate
94%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
90%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,879
14%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
57%
81%
White
66%
8%
Hispanic
8%
0%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
13%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$57,565
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$63,005
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$68,726
$11,069
Median Debt
$18,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.06%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
35.2%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
3.0%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$173,092
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.61
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
44.4
Research Score
36.4
Citations Score
37.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
36.6%
% Any Online
45.0%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 29% of Georgia's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Georgia concentrates in Communications, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Georgia?

University of Georgia is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Georgia?

University of Georgia is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,936 after aid versus $15,564 at Brigham Young University.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Georgia graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Georgia?

University of Georgia has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs University of Georgia: which is better for social mobility?

University of Georgia is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.1% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Georgia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Georgia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Brigham Young University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Georgia stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys