Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Brigham Young Wins
13
Tied
12
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Brigham Young University's $15,564, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Brigham Young University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $2,426 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Brigham Young University. Net price $13,138 vs $15,564.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Brigham Young University. 93% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $2,426 a year below Brigham Young University's $15,564. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,704 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $15,564 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Brigham Young University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Brigham Young, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Great Lakes
32,952
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1376
SAT Average
1465
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
46%
11%
SAT Submitted
55%
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$15,564
Average Net Price
$13,138
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
32%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
93%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
14%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
53%
81%
White
47%
8%
Hispanic
12%
0%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
18%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$11,069
Median Debt
$19,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.61
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
36.6%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 2 rankings. On the Best MBA Programs for Supply Chain Management, Brigham Young University ranks #2 — Brigham Young University outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 16 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Brigham Young's top program is Business Administration (17% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of Michigan concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $15,564 at Brigham Young University.

Do Brigham Young University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 82%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys