Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Western Governors University

Brigham Young Wins
12
Tied
19
Western Governors Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Brigham Young University achieves a higher graduation rate (82% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $15,564 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. Students who choose Western Governors University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,615 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 82% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $3,016 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Brigham Young
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Economics & public policy Brigham Young
Psychology Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Brigham Young University. Net price $12,548 vs $15,564.

Graduation certainty → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Western Governors University. 82% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Western Governors University are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $3,016 a year below Brigham Young University's $15,564. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $11,116.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,064 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Brigham Young University graduates report median earnings of $75,790, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Brigham Young University graduates a larger share of its students, 82% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 33% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Brigham Young University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $3,016 a year, yet Brigham Young University graduates earn $15,175 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $15,564 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Brigham Young University's 32,952.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Rocky Mountains
32,952
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
1376
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1270-1460
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$15,564
Average Net Price
$12,548
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
32%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
48%
91%
Retention Rate
65%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
14%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
69%
81%
White
50%
8%
Hispanic
16%
0%
Black
14%
2%
Asian
4%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$11,069
Median Debt
$11,116
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
-0.01
Friending Bias
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
36.6%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University and Western Governors University appear together in 4 rankings. On the Best Colleges in Utah, Brigham Young University ranks #1 — Brigham Young University outranks Western Governors University by 8 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $15,564 at Brigham Young University.

Do Brigham Young University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Brigham Young University graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,790 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Western Governors University?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 48%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Brigham Young University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys