Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs College of the Holy Cross

Bryant Wins
15
Tied
9
Holy Cross Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, College of the Holy Cross offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $38,782 vs Bryant University's $41,219, College of the Holy Cross delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose College of the Holy Cross benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,543 at ten years.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Less debt: Median debt of $26,849, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,782, roughly $2,437 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Holy Cross in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Bryant University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Bryant University. Net price $38,782 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over College of the Holy Cross. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Bryant University. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
88%
Holy Cross

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$90,543
Holy Cross

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$38,782
Holy Cross

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$27,000
Holy Cross

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and College of the Holy Cross are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,353.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, College of the Holy Cross comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,782, about $2,437 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Bryant University also borrow less: median debt of $26,849, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,748 before any change in aid. Choosing College of the Holy Cross leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 1% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick College of the Holy Cross to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but Bryant University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while College of the Holy Cross leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Bryant competes well across the dimensions measured.

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
3,194
Enrollment
3,106
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
18%
1265
SAT Average
1353
28
ACT Midpoint
30
1190-1330
SAT Range
1240-1410
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$64,500
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,500
$41,219
Average Net Price
$38,782
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$14,343
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,179
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,682
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,284
13%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
95%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,363
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
53%
73%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
13%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
3%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$69,984
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$84,240
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$90,543
$26,849
Median Debt
$27,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.00%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.7%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.1%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$213,308
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while Holy Cross leads with Sociology (33%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while College of the Holy Cross concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or College of the Holy Cross?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or College of the Holy Cross?

College of the Holy Cross is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,782 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or College of the Holy Cross?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs College of the Holy Cross: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1%.

Should you choose Bryant University or College of the Holy Cross?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose College of the Holy Cross if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Holy Cross stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys