Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Loyola University Maryland

Bryant Wins
17
Tied
15
Loyola Maryland Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bryant University achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,219 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574 for in-state paths. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Less debt: Median debt of $26,849, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $10,645 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Loyola Maryland
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Loyola Maryland

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Bryant University. Net price $30,574 vs $41,219.

Social mobility impact → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Loyola University Maryland. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Bryant University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $10,645 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Bryant University also borrow less: median debt of $26,849, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $42,580 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Bryant University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Bryant University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bryant University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $10,645 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $7,356 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Loyola Maryland competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1265
SAT Average
1290
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
12%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$41,219
Average Net Price
$30,574
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
80%
87%
Retention Rate
87%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
60%
73%
White
61%
9%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
12%
4%
Asian
4%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$26,849
Median Debt
$27,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
4.7%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 32% of Loyola Maryland's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Loyola University Maryland?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Loyola University Maryland?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 80%.

Bryant University vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Bryant University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys