Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Bryant Wins
10
Tied
12
Ohio State Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Bryant University's $41,219, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 49% more than Ohio State University

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $23,880 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering Ohio State
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Economics & public policy Ohio State
Psychology Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Bryant University. Net price $17,339 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Bryant University. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $23,880 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $95,520 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 49% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bryant University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 49% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $23,880 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $29,599 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
3,194
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1265
SAT Average
1387
28
ACT Midpoint
29
1190-1330
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
25%
ACT Submitted
42%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$41,219
Average Net Price
$17,339
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
94%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
16%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
52%
73%
White
60%
9%
Hispanic
6%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
11%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$26,849
Median Debt
$19,976
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys