Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Bryant Wins
13
Tied
14
Saint Joseph's Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bryant University achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 79%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,219 compared to Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
  • More selective: Admits 65% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,689, roughly $11,530 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Saint Joseph's
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Psychology Saint Joseph's
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $86,881.

Keeping costs down → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Bryant University. Net price $29,689 vs $41,219.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Bryant University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bryant University is the harder admit. It takes 65% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bryant University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,689, about $11,530 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia also borrow less: median debt of $25,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $46,120 before any change in aid. Choosing Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia saves about $11,530 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $3,127 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's enrollment of 4,948 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,194
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1265
SAT Average
1258
28
ACT Midpoint
28
1190-1330
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$41,219
Average Net Price
$29,689
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
79%
87%
Retention Rate
89%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
59%
73%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
9%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$26,849
Median Debt
$25,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
4.7%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying MBA Programs, Bryant University ranks #22 — Bryant University outranks Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia by 19 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Bryant University is harder to get into, admitting 65% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,689 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 79%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys