Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of San Francisco

Bryant Wins
12
Tied
15
San Francisco Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bryant University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $41,219 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Bryant University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Bryant University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,008 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,219, roughly $212 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

San Francisco

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 62% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences San Francisco

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of San Francisco. Net price $41,219 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Bryant University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over University of San Francisco. 80% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of San Francisco split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of San Francisco is the harder admit. It takes 62% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,265 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of San Francisco sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bryant University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,219, about $212 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $848 before any change in aid. Choosing Bryant University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bryant University graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Bryant University, it is 1.6%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bryant University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $23,000 at University of San Francisco.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
3,194
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1265
SAT Average
1295
28
ACT Midpoint
29
1190-1330
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
6%
SAT Submitted
39%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$41,219
Average Net Price
$41,431
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
13%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
71%
87%
Retention Rate
84%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
16%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
68%
73%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
27%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$26,849
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
4.7%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, admitting 62% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of San Francisco?

Bryant University is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,219 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Bryant University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of San Francisco?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 71%.

Bryant University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bryant University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys