Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs Western Governors University

Bryant Wins
7
Tied
17
Western Governors Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bryant University achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,219 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, 48% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $28,671 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Bryant University. Net price $12,548 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → Bryant University

Pick Bryant University over Western Governors University. 80% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $28,671 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $114,684 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bryant University graduates report median earnings of $90,008, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 48% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 48% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bryant University graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 32% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bryant University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $28,671 a year, yet Bryant University graduates earn $29,393 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
3,194
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
1265
SAT Average
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$41,219
Average Net Price
$12,548
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
13%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
48%
87%
Retention Rate
65%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
16%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
69%
73%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
14%
4%
Asian
4%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$26,849
Median Debt
$11,116
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
4.7%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 82% of Bryant's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,008 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or Western Governors University?

Bryant University has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 48%.

Should you choose Bryant University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bryant University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys