Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Bucknell Wins
11
Tied
19
California Polytechnic Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $24,101 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); California Polytechnic in Engineering (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Psychology Bucknell
Engineering California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Bucknell University. Net price $16,665 vs $40,766.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
86%
California Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$90,768
California Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$16,665
California Polytechnic

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$18,500
California Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $24,101 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $96,404 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $24,101 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $3,039 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leans toward Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.
California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,876
Enrollment
21,996
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1410
SAT Average
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
26%
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
18%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$13,596
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,665
$40,766
Average Net Price
$16,665
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,529
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,253
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,896
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,772
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
86%
94%
Retention Rate
96%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
69%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,673
12%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
50%
73%
White
48%
9%
Hispanic
25%
4%
Black
1%
4%
Asian
14%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.68
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$72,358
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$82,835
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$90,768
$27,000
Median Debt
$18,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
7.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
% Any Online
74.9%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while California Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 86%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and California Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys