Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Loyola University Maryland

Bucknell Wins
22
Tied
15
Loyola Maryland Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574 for in-state paths. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $10,192 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Bucknell
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Bucknell University. Net price $30,574 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Loyola University Maryland. 1.5% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Loyola University Maryland. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $10,192 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $40,768 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Bucknell University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $10,192 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $11,155 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 41.8%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1410
SAT Average
1290
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
12%
68%
SAT Submitted
14%
18%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
63%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$40,766
Average Net Price
$30,574
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
80%
94%
Retention Rate
87%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
12%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
60%
73%
White
61%
9%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
12%
4%
Asian
4%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$27,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Loyola University Maryland?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Loyola University Maryland?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Bucknell University vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys