Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Michigan State University

Bucknell Wins
19
Tied
15
Michigan State Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 39% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $21,086 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Bucknell University. Net price $19,680 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Michigan State University. 1.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Michigan State University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $21,086 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $84,344 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 39% advantage. Set against borrowing, Bucknell University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 39% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $21,086 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $26,554 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,250 at Michigan State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Michigan State, where only about 58% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,876
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1410
SAT Average
1269
31
ACT Midpoint
26
1310-1470
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
18%
68%
SAT Submitted
52%
18%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$40,766
Average Net Price
$19,680
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
81%
94%
Retention Rate
90%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
12%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
73%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
7%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
8%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Michigan State University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Michigan State University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Bucknell University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys