Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Bucknell Wins
16
Tied
21
Saint Joseph's Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 79%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,689, roughly $11,077 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Engineering Bucknell
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $86,881.

Keeping costs down → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Bucknell University. Net price $29,689 vs $40,766.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 86% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,689, about $11,077 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia also borrow less: median debt of $25,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,308 before any change in aid. Choosing Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. That is a 8% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia saves about $11,077 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $6,926 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers the stronger options.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1410
SAT Average
1258
31
ACT Midpoint
28
1310-1470
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$40,766
Average Net Price
$29,689
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
79%
94%
Retention Rate
89%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
12%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
73%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
9%
4%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
9%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$27,000
Median Debt
$25,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia appear together in 4 rankings. On the Best Psychology Colleges in Pennsylvania, Bucknell University ranks #8 — Bucknell University outranks Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia by 35 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Saint Joseph's leads with Business Administration (39%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,689 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 79%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys