Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Swarthmore College

Bucknell Wins
8
Tied
12
Swarthmore Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $17,617 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Psychology Bucknell
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Education & teaching Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Bucknell University. Net price $23,149 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Bucknell University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Bucknell University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $17,617 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $70,468 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $17,617 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $13,550 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Bucknell University's enrollment of 3,876 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1410
SAT Average
1534
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1470
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$40,766
Average Net Price
$23,149
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
93%
94%
Retention Rate
94%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
12%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
73%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
9%
4%
Asian
17%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University and Swarthmore College appear together in 8 rankings. On the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania, Swarthmore College ranks #5 — Swarthmore College outranks Bucknell University by 1 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys