Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Bucknell Wins
8
Tied
16
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $27,628 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Bucknell
Lab & physical sciences Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Bucknell University. Net price $13,138 vs $40,766.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Bucknell University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $27,628 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $110,512 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $27,628 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $10,159 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,876
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1410
SAT Average
1465
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
46%
68%
SAT Submitted
55%
18%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$40,766
Average Net Price
$13,138
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
12%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
93%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
12%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
73%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
12%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
18%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys