Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs University of San Francisco

Bucknell Wins
19
Tied
15
San Francisco Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bucknell University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $40,766 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Bucknell University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Bucknell University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $93,807 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,766, roughly $665 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Communications & media San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of San Francisco. Net price $40,766 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Bucknell University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of San Francisco. 86% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bucknell University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,766, about $665 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,660 before any change in aid. Choosing Bucknell University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bucknell University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Bucknell University is harder to get into, with a 29% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,000 at University of San Francisco.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 49.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,876
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1410
SAT Average
1295
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1470
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
6%
68%
SAT Submitted
39%
18%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
63%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$40,766
Average Net Price
$41,431
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
12%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
71%
94%
Retention Rate
84%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
12%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
68%
73%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
27%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or University of San Francisco?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or University of San Francisco?

Bucknell University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,766 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Bucknell University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or University of San Francisco?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 71%.

Bucknell University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bucknell University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys