Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Western Governors University

Bucknell Wins
11
Tied
24
Western Governors Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 55% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $28,218 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Engineering Bucknell
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Psychology Bucknell

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Bucknell University. Net price $12,548 vs $40,766.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Western Governors University. 86% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $28,218 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $112,872 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 55% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 55% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 38% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $28,218 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $33,192 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
3,876
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
1410
SAT Average
31
ACT Midpoint
1310-1470
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$40,766
Average Net Price
$12,548
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
12%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
48%
94%
Retention Rate
65%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
12%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
69%
73%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
14%
4%
Asian
4%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$27,000
Median Debt
$11,116
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Western Governors University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 48%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys