Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Drexel University

California Polytechnic Wins
24
Tied
14
Drexel Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Drexel University's $38,509, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $21,844 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Engineering California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Drexel
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Drexel University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Drexel University. Net price $16,665 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Drexel University. 86% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Drexel University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $21,844 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $87,376 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
79%
SAT Average
1345
ACT Midpoint
29
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
7%
18%
SAT Submitted
35%
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$16,665
Average Net Price
$38,509
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
19%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
78%
96%
Retention Rate
90%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
25%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
57%
48%
White
40%
25%
Hispanic
9%
1%
Black
10%
14%
Asian
24%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$18,500
Median Debt
$25,325
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
74.9%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Drexel University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Drexel University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Drexel University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Drexel University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 78%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys