Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Fordham University

California Polytechnic Wins
23
Tied
17
Fordham Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Fordham University's $44,338, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $27,673 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Fordham
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Fordham University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Fordham University. Net price $16,665 vs $44,338.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Fordham University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Fordham University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $27,673 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $110,692 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Fordham University leans toward Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fordham offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
59%
SAT Average
1418
ACT Midpoint
32
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$16,665
Average Net Price
$44,338
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
19%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
81%
96%
Retention Rate
89%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
25%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
61%
48%
White
44%
25%
Hispanic
21%
1%
Black
7%
14%
Asian
13%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$18,500
Median Debt
$24,300
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.98%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
74.9%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University concentrates in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Fordham University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Fordham University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Fordham University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Fordham University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys