Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Loyola University Maryland

California Polytechnic Wins
26
Tied
15
Loyola Maryland Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $13,909 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $16,665 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Loyola University Maryland. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $13,909 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $55,636 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
75%
SAT Average
1290
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
12%
18%
SAT Submitted
14%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$16,665
Average Net Price
$30,574
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
80%
96%
Retention Rate
87%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
60%
48%
White
61%
25%
Hispanic
15%
1%
Black
12%
14%
Asian
4%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$18,500
Median Debt
$27,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.67%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
74.9%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Loyola University Maryland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Loyola University Maryland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Loyola University Maryland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys