Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Michigan State University

California Polytechnic Wins
24
Tied
18
Michigan State Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Michigan State University's $19,680, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Michigan State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $3,015 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Psychology Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Michigan State University. Net price $16,665 vs $19,680.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Michigan State University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Michigan State University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $3,015 a year below Michigan State University's $19,680. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,060 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — California Polytechnic competes well across the dimensions measured.

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,680 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Great Lakes
21,996
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
85%
SAT Average
1269
ACT Midpoint
26
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
18%
SAT Submitted
52%
5%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$16,665
Average Net Price
$19,680
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
81%
96%
Retention Rate
90%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
25%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
48%
White
67%
25%
Hispanic
7%
1%
Black
7%
14%
Asian
8%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$18,500
Median Debt
$23,250
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.39%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.48
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
74.9%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Michigan State University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Michigan State University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $19,680 at Michigan State University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Michigan State University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys