Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

California Polytechnic Wins
25
Tied
11
Pennsylvania State Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

43 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 43% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $16,210 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Pre-med & health Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $16,665 vs $32,875.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $16,210 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $64,840 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 43% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 43% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — California Polytechnic competes well across the dimensions measured.

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
61%
SAT Average
1337
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
16%
18%
SAT Submitted
29%
5%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$16,665
Average Net Price
$32,875
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
19%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
86%
96%
Retention Rate
93%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
25%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
50%
48%
White
63%
25%
Hispanic
9%
1%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
8%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$18,500
Median Debt
$25,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.71
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
74.9%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Pennsylvania State University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Pennsylvania State University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys