Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

California Polytechnic Wins
23
Tied
11
Rutgers University-New Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $7,741 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $16,665 vs $24,406.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $7,741 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $30,964 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rutgers University-New offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
58%
SAT Average
1410
ACT Midpoint
30
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$16,665
Average Net Price
$24,406
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
19%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
84%
96%
Retention Rate
93%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
25%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
48%
White
30%
25%
Hispanic
16%
1%
Black
7%
14%
Asian
34%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$18,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
74.9%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 84%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys