Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Swarthmore College

California Polytechnic Wins
16
Tied
19
Swarthmore Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Swarthmore College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $23,149 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Swarthmore College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $6,484 a year less

Swarthmore

  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Engineering California Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Swarthmore College. Net price $16,665 vs $23,149.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $6,484 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,936 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $23,149 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
7%
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$16,665
Average Net Price
$23,149
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
19%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
93%
96%
Retention Rate
94%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
25%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
48%
White
30%
25%
Hispanic
16%
1%
Black
9%
14%
Asian
17%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$18,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
74.9%
% Any Online

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Swarthmore College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys