Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Williams College

California Polytechnic Wins
15
Tied
18
Williams Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Williams College achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $17,716 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Williams College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $1,051 a year less

Williams

  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Williams
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Arts & design Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Psychology Williams
Pre-med & health Williams

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Williams College. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Williams College. Net price $16,665 vs $17,716.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 95% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $1,051 a year below Williams College's $17,716. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,204 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Far West
Region
New England
21,996
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
8%
SAT Average
1533
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
42%
18%
SAT Submitted
43%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$16,665
Average Net Price
$17,716
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
19%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
95%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
25%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
51%
48%
White
47%
25%
Hispanic
14%
1%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
12%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$18,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
74.9%
% Any Online

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Williams College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $17,716 at Williams College.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Williams College graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Williams College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys