Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs College of the Holy Cross

Clemson Wins
13
Tied
22
Holy Cross Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $16,529 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Clemson University
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Holy Cross in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Clemson
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Clemson University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $22,253 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over College of the Holy Cross. 1.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
88%
Holy Cross

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$90,543
Holy Cross

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$38,782
Holy Cross

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$27,000
Holy Cross

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and College of the Holy Cross split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,353.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $16,529 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $66,116 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 27% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Clemson University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.2%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Clemson University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $16,529 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $19,030 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but Clemson University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while College of the Holy Cross leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.
Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Holy Cross offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
3,106
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
18%
1353
SAT Average
1353
30
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1410
SAT Range
1240-1410
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$64,500
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,500
$22,253
Average Net Price
$38,782
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$14,343
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,179
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,682
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,284
15%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
88%
93%
Retention Rate
95%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,363
17%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
53%
76%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
13%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
3%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$69,984
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$84,240
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$90,543
$21,500
Median Debt
$27,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
1.00%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.7%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.1%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$213,308
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
62.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Holy Cross leads with Sociology (33%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while College of the Holy Cross concentrates in Psychology, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or College of the Holy Cross?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or College of the Holy Cross?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do Clemson University or College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or College of the Holy Cross?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs College of the Holy Cross: which is better for social mobility?

Clemson University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose Clemson University or College of the Holy Cross?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Holy Cross stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys