Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Clemson Wins
19
Tied
20
Saint Joseph's Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $7,436 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Clemson University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Clemson
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Clemson
Computer science & AI Clemson
Psychology Either
Education & teaching Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Clemson University. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $22,253 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 87% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $7,436 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,744 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $7,436 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $15,368 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1353
SAT Average
1258
30
ACT Midpoint
28
1240-1410
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$22,253
Average Net Price
$29,689
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
79%
93%
Retention Rate
89%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
59%
76%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
9%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
62.0%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Clemson University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 79%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys