Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Swarthmore College

Clemson Wins
9
Tied
14
Swarthmore Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Swarthmore College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $23,149 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $896 a year less

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Clemson
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Clemson
Psychology Either
Education & teaching Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Clemson University. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Swarthmore College. Net price $22,253 vs $23,149.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Clemson University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Clemson University. 93% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $896 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,584 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Swarthmore College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $896 a year, yet Swarthmore College graduates earn $8,744 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Clemson University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1353
SAT Average
1534
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1410
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$22,253
Average Net Price
$23,149
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
15%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
93%
93%
Retention Rate
94%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
17%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
76%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
17%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
62.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Swarthmore College?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Clemson University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys