Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of San Francisco

Clemson Wins
22
Tied
10
San Francisco Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $19,178 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #350-400

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than Clemson University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Clemson
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Communications & media San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Clemson
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Clemson University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of San Francisco. Net price $22,253 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #350-400 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Clemson University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of San Francisco. 87% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $19,178 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $76,712 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Clemson University sits higher, at #350 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $19,178 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $18,299 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Clemson University is harder to get into, with a 38% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Clemson University ranks higher globally (#350-400 vs #401-500), but University of San Francisco alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Clemson holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Far West
23,300
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1353
SAT Average
1295
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
6%
35%
SAT Submitted
39%
20%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$22,253
Average Net Price
$41,431
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
15%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
71%
93%
Retention Rate
84%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
68%
76%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
27%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$21,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
#401-500
20.8
Teaching Score
34.2
17
Research Score
12.9
25.5
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
62.0%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of San Francisco?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of San Francisco?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Clemson University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of San Francisco?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 71%.

Clemson University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys