Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Williams College

Clemson Wins
9
Tied
18
Williams Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Clemson University's $22,253, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Clemson University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $4,537 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Economics & public policy Williams
Arts & design Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Pre-med & health Clemson
Computer science & AI Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Clemson University. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Clemson University. Net price $17,716 vs $22,253.

Social mobility impact → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Williams College. 1.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Clemson University. 95% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $4,537 a year below Clemson University's $22,253. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,148 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Clemson University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.2%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Clemson University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Clemson University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Clemson University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,253 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Clemson University's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1353
SAT Average
1533
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
42%
35%
SAT Submitted
43%
20%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$22,253
Average Net Price
$17,716
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
15%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
95%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
51%
76%
White
47%
9%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
12%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
62.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $22,253 at Clemson University.

Do Clemson University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Clemson University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Clemson University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys