Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Dartmouth College

Holy Cross Wins
9
Tied
18
Dartmouth Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $9,263 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Arts & design Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $29,519 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over College of the Holy Cross. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over College of the Holy Cross. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $9,263 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,052 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Dartmouth College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Dartmouth College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Dartmouth College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Dartmouth College leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Dartmouth College's enrollment of 4,541 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
3,106
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1353
SAT Average
1534
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1410
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
71%
SAT Submitted
69%
ACT Submitted
33%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$38,782
Average Net Price
$29,519
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
15%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
96%
95%
Retention Rate
98%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
17%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
52%
68%
White
44%
13%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
13%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 24% of Dartmouth's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Dartmouth College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys