Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Drexel University

Holy Cross Wins
16
Tied
20
Drexel Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to Drexel University's $38,509 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Drexel University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $273 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Engineering Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Psychology Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Drexel University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $38,509 vs $38,782.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Drexel University. 88% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Drexel University are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $273 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,092 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 7% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $273 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $5,895 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Drexel offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1353
SAT Average
1345
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
Yield Rate
7%
SAT Submitted
35%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$38,782
Average Net Price
$38,509
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
15%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
78%
95%
Retention Rate
90%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
57%
68%
White
40%
13%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
10%
3%
Asian
24%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$27,000
Median Debt
$25,325
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Drexel University?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Drexel University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Drexel University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Drexel University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 78%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys