Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Fordham University

Holy Cross Wins
16
Tied
7
Fordham Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, College of the Holy Cross offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $38,782 vs Fordham University's $44,338, College of the Holy Cross delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose College of the Holy Cross benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,543 at ten years.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,782, roughly $5,556 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,300, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Arts & design Fordham
Computer science & AI Fordham
Psychology Holy Cross

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Fordham University. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Fordham University. Net price $38,782 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over College of the Holy Cross. 4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Fordham University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Fordham University are close on paper, but College of the Holy Cross wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, College of the Holy Cross comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,782, about $5,556 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Fordham University also borrow less: median debt of $24,300, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,224 before any change in aid. Choosing College of the Holy Cross leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick College of the Holy Cross to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Fordham University leans toward Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above College of the Holy Cross's $38,782.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1353
SAT Average
1418
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1410
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$38,782
Average Net Price
$44,338
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
15%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
81%
95%
Retention Rate
89%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
61%
68%
White
44%
13%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
13%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$27,000
Median Debt
$24,300
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

College of the Holy Cross and Fordham University are featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for English ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Holy Cross's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Fordham University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Fordham University?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Fordham University?

College of the Holy Cross is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,782 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Fordham University graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Fordham University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose College of the Holy Cross if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys