Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs George Washington University

Holy Cross Wins
15
Tied
14
George Washington Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, George Washington University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While College of the Holy Cross achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 85%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $38,782 compared to George Washington University's $36,586 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, George Washington University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 18% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,586, roughly $2,196 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); George Washington in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Humanities & writing Holy Cross
Pre-med & health George Washington
Psychology Holy Cross
Communications & media George Washington
Computer science & AI George Washington
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $36,586 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over College of the Holy Cross. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over George Washington University. 88% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
85%
George Washington

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$90,873
George Washington

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$36,586
George Washington

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$20,449
George Washington

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and George Washington University are close on paper, but George Washington University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

College of the Holy Cross is the harder admit. It takes 18% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,433.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, College of the Holy Cross sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, George Washington University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,586, about $2,196 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,784 before any change in aid. Choosing George Washington University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

College of the Holy Cross graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick George Washington University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, with a 18% admit rate, but George Washington University posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while George Washington University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $20,449 at George Washington University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: College of the Holy Cross has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.
George Washington Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
11,182
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
47%
1353
SAT Average
1433
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1410
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
19%
SAT Submitted
37%
ACT Submitted
14%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$67,710
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,710
$38,782
Average Net Price
$36,586
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,440
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$17,292
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$22,080
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,337
15%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
32%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
85%
95%
Retention Rate
92%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
49%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,784
17%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
63%
68%
White
48%
13%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
16%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$71,607
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$78,974
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$90,873
$27,000
Median Debt
$20,449
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
2.16%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
42.3%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$186,543
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
12.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#95
Teaching Score
60.6
Research Score
43.1
Citations Score
70.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
19.3%
% Any Online
38.4%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Rankings They Appear On

George Washington University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 33% of George Washington's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences, while George Washington University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or George Washington University?

College of the Holy Cross is harder to get into, admitting 18% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or George Washington University?

George Washington University is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,586 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or George Washington University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or George Washington University?

College of the Holy Cross has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 85%.

College of the Holy Cross vs George Washington University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or George Washington University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose George Washington University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and George Washington stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys